Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO)
ECOxide® CAPO, chemical name is Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, made by reacting dimethylaminodpropylamine and hydrogen peroxide with coconut oil. it comes in the form of a clear to slightly hazy liquid.
ECOxide® CAPO effectively cleanses the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be easily rinsed off. Attributes to its good solubility, ECOxide® CAPO can increase the foaming capacity of a cosmetic solution and enhance the water solubility of other cleansing agents contained within a formula. Its conditioning properties help improve the appearance of dry/damaged hair by increasing its body, suppleness and sheen.
AS a sort of mild co-surfactant, ECOxide® CAPO works as a conditioning agent, It is a highly effective foam booster and foam stabilizer applicable in a wide range of personal care products such as cleanser, shampoo, bath oil/salts, acne treatment, body wash, hand sanitizer ,makeup removed, dandruff treatment and bubble bath.
|Trade Name:||ECOxide® CAPO TDS|
|Bio Based Content (%)||76%, Derived from natural, renewable sources|
|Specific Gravity g/cm3@25℃||0.98 - 1.02|
|Appearance||Light Yellow Clear Liquid|
|Active matter %||30±2|
|pH Value (20% aq.)||6 - 8|
|Free amine %||0.5 Max|
|Colour (Hazen)||100 Max|
|H2O2 Content %||0.3 Max|
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, CAPO, CAO, 68155-09-9