products

Dodecyl Dimethyl Betaine (BS-12)

short description:

Lauryl Betaine, Dodecyl Dimethyl Betaine, 683-10-3


Product Detail

FAQ

Product Tags

Synertaine® BS-12

Lauryl Betaine

(Dodecyl Dimethyl Betaine)

Synertaine® BS-12 is a 30% aqueous solution of lauryl betaine. The product is an amphoteric surfactant which is compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic and other amphoteric surfactants. It shows excellent stability and good compatibility under acidic & alkaline conditions.

Synertaine® BS-12 is a mild ingredient and has skin and hair conditioning properties, this makes it an excellent ingredient to use in products. It is a hair and skin conditioner, a mild surface-active agent (surfactant) and works well in shampoo, shower gel or any cleansing product.

Synertaine® BS-12 is stable over a wide pH range, thus providing the formulator with a flexible ingredient for use in many applications. Its use offers formulation and performance benefits in terms of abundant stable foam, superior foaming and cleansing in the presence of soap and hard water and ease of viscosity adjustment. Lauryl betaine may be advantageous compared to many other amphoteric surfactants when formulating colorless or low color products.

Synertaine® BS-12 is often used in conjunction with primary surfactants, such as SLES, where it helps to improve the mildness as well as boosting the viscosity and foam characteristics of the formulation. A ratio of 3:1 anionic:betaine is typically used, although levels up to 1:1 increase the performance. It may also be used to provide a mild conditioning effect.

 

Trade Name: Synertaine® BS-12   pdficonTDS
INCI: Lauryl betaine
CAS RN.: 683-10-3
Active content: 29-31%
Free amine: 0.4% max.
Sodium chloride 7.0% max.
pH (5% a.q.) 5.0-8.0

Product Tags

Lauryl Betaine, Dodecyl Dimethyl Betaine, 683-10-3


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us